Effective Date: 01/01/2021
Last Revised on: 03/08/2023
Last Reviewed on: 03/08/2023

PRIVACY POLICY

MaineOnlineDivorce, and its affiliates and subsidiaries, (collectively, “Maine Online Divorce”, “Company”, “Us”, “Our”, or “We”) recognize that you may be concerned about Our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information. We respect your privacy and are committed to providing a transparent notice of Our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into Our Terms of Use, and Our Terms of Use and Terms of Service also apply to information you provide to Us through the website or by using Our services.

If you are a California resident, please review Our Notice at Collection and Privacy Policy for California Residents and see the applicable state-specific section below. If you are a Colorado, Connecticut, Nevada, Utah or Virginia resident, please see the applicable section below for state privacy rights that may apply to you.

This policy describes the types of information We may collect from you when you visit Our website(s), including www.maineonlinedivorce.com and/or Our mobile application(s) (collectively, Our "Site"). This policy also covers information We collect about you offline, from third parties, or when you visit one of Our locations or contact Us by phone. This policy describes Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

Please read this policy carefully to understand Our policies and practices regarding your information and how We will treat it. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy).

INFORMATION COLLECTION

“Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked with you or your household. The definition of Personal Information does not include publicly available information from federal, state, or local government records, such as professional licenses and real estate or property records.

“Sensitive Personal Information” (“SPI”) is a subset of Personal Information that includes certain government identifiers (such as social security numbers); an account log-in, financial account, debit card, or credit card number with any required security code, password, or credentials allowing access to an account; precise geolocation; contents of mail, email and text messages; genetic data; biometric information processed to identity a consumer; information concerning a consumer’s health, sex life, or sexual orientation; or information about racial or ethnic origin, religious or philosophical beliefs, or union membership.

As a general rule, We limit the Personal Information We collect to that which is necessary for Us to provide Our services. We collect several types of Personal Information from and about you, including:

SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER PROTECTION POLICY

Social Security numbers are classified as “Confidential” information and SPI under Our Information Security and Privacy Policies. As such, Social Security numbers may only be accessed by and disclosed to Our associates and others with a legitimate business purpose in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Social Security numbers, whether in paper or electronic form, are subject to physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. These restrictions apply to all Social Security numbers collected or retained by Us in connection with customer, current or former spouse of customer, employee, or other relationships.

INFORMATION USE

We use information that We collect about you or that you provide to Us:

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose information that We collect about you or that you provide Us directly as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

We may disclose aggregated information about Our users and deidentified data or information that does not identify an individual. We may use this non-Personal Information for any purpose, including without limitation, for research and marketing purposes, and may also share such aggregated, deidentified or anonymized data with third parties, including advertisers, promotional partners, and others.

SECURITY

We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. The safety and security of your information also depends on you. No data transmission over the Internet, mobile networks, wireless transmission, or electronic storage of information can be guaranteed 100% secure. Where We have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of Our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. You provide Us with your information at your own risk.

LINKS

This Site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage Our users to be aware when they leave Our Site and to read the privacy statements of any other site that collects personally identifiable information.

CHILDREN UNDER THE AGE OF 16

Our Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information to or on this Site or through any of its features. If We learn We have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, We will delete that information. If you believe We might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact Us in one of the ways provided in the Contact Information section below to request the deletion of that information.

VISITORS TO THE SITE OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES AND CANADA

This Site is not intended for visitors outside of the United States and Canada. We do not direct Our activities at users outside of the United States and Canada. If you are visiting the Site from a location outside the U.S. or Canada, your connection will be through and to servers located in the U.S. All information you receive from the Site will be created on servers located in the U.S., and all information you provide will be maintained on webservers and systems located within the U.S. The data protection laws of the U.S. or Canada may differ from those of the country in which you are located, and your information may be subject to access requests from governments, courts, or law enforcement in the United States, according to the laws of the United States. By using the Site or providing Us with any information, you consent to the transfer to, and processing, use, sharing and storage of, your information in the U.S.

DO NOT TRACK

We will respect Web browser “do not track” signals. Other parties may collect personally identifiable information about your activities over time and across different Web sites when a consumer uses Our Site or service.

GLOBAL PRIVACY CONTROLS

Certain web browsers or extensions may offer you the ability to turn on a global privacy control (“GPC”) signal that will allow you to opt out of the sale of your data if it is activated. Other web browsers may not offer the GPC signal. We recognize and honor global privacy control signals on browsers that support it, but your choice to opt out may not be recognized if you subsequently use another browser or device that does not support GPC signals. Please note that We currently do not associate your browser or device IP address with your email address or other account information, so if you choose to opt out from the sale of your IP address by using a GPC signal, it may not affect your advertising or marketing choices for your email address or account information. You may select your communication preferences within your account and adjust your cookie settings through Our Do Not Sell My Personal Information pop up.

CONTROLLING YOUR COOKIES

To sign up for information or services with Us, you must have cookies enabled on your internet browser. If you choose not to enable cookies, you will still be able to browse Our Site, but it will restrict some of the functionality of Our Site and what you can do.

We may use Tracking Technologies, including cookies, to provide you with a personalized experience. Cookies can be used to do several things, for example, enabling certain functions of the Site, enhancing security, improving functionality, remembering your preferences, or counting the number of people looking at Our Site (analytics). We also may use them to keep track of what you’ve done on the Site, and how to get you back to where you were during your last visit.

First party cookies originate from the same domain as the website you’re currently visiting. Third-party cookies originate from a domain that’s different from the website being visited. For example, when you visit Our website, We may link to another company’s website, or another company like Google Analytics, Bing Analytics, and/or Facebook, may place cookies on your device to provide Us with analytics on Our website visitors, to let Us know if you view Our content, or provide advertising to you. We don’t control how these third parties use their cookies, so We suggest you check their website to see how they’re using them and how you can manage them. How Google/Doubleclick uses Cookies is here; Bing/Microsoft’s privacy policy is here; and Facebook’s privacy policy is here

Information on controlling and deleting cookies, including on a wide variety of browsers, is also available at allaboutcookies.org. Some of the more popular browsers (and links to maintain your cookies on each) are:
Microsoft Edge
Firefox
Safari
Google Chrome

It is not currently possible for you to synchronize your cookie settings between your browsers and devices (e.g., your computer and your smartphone), so you must manage your cookies on each browser and on each device you use.

YOUR CHOICES ABOUT THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

If you wish to change your marketing preferences, you may click the link on any email you receive from Us, or use the information in Our Contacting Us section below to opt out of the sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Your choice will not affect Our ability to share information in the other ways described in this Privacy Policy. Certain states, as set forth below, may provide you with additional options regarding your Personal Information.

STATE-SPECIFIC PRIVACY NOTICES

California – If you are a California resident, you have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act, upon a verified request, to:

To exercise these California rights, you or your authorized agent may make a request to know, access, correct, delete, opt out of the sale or sharing of your personal information, limit the use of your SPI, or reject automated decision-making and profiling by sending Us a request using the information in the Contacting Us section below, calling Us toll-free at 833-481-2856 or by using this webform.

We have also provided Our California Notice at Collection for Consumers here, which contains additional information about the Personal Information we collect.

While We do not sell or share your information for monetary purposes, the definition of “sale” in California includes the sharing of Personal Information for targeted advertising and analytics, so you may contact Us to opt out of the “sale” of information for this purpose. You may contact Us to limit the use or sharing of your SPI, specifically, your geolocation information, if you have enabled it. We never share your Social Security Number for any purpose other than the purpose for which you have provided it to Us.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, We may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request free of charge once per year. For additional requests within a 12-month period, We may charge you an additional amount. For emails, please include “California Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a California resident. We will process your request within 45 days or let you know if We need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, We may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that We may verify your identity. If We are unable to honor your request, We will notify you of the reason within the request time period.

If you are a California job applicant, employee/former employee, or independent contractor for the Company, we provide an additional California Notice at Collection for Employees and Job Applicants.

Colorado [Effective July 1, 2023] – If you are a Colorado resident, you have the right under the Colorado Privacy Act, upon a verified request, to:

To exercise these Colorado rights, you or your authorized agent may make a request to confirm, access, correct, delete, obtain a copy, or opt-out of the processing of your personal data for targeting advertising, sale, or profiling by using the information in the Contacting Us section below.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, We may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request free of charge once per year. For additional requests within a 12-month period, We may charge you an additional amount. For emails, please include “Colorado Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a Colorado resident. We will process your request within 45 days or let you know if We need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, We may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that We may verify your identity. If We are unable to honor your request, We will notify you of the reason within the request time period. If We decline to take action on your request, you can appeal Our decision within a reasonable time period after We’ve notified you of Our decision by submitting an email to the address in Our Contacting Us section below entitled “Colorado Privacy Rights Appeal.” We will review your request and respond within 45 days of the receipt of your appeal, along with a written explanation of the reasons for Our decision.

Connecticut [Effective July 1, 2023] – If you are a Connecticut resident, you have the right under the Connecticut Data Privacy Act, upon a verified request, to:

To exercise these Connecticut rights, you or your authorized agent may make a request to confirm, access, correct, delete, obtain a copy, or opt-out of the processing of your personal data for targeting advertising, sale, or profiling by submitting a written request to Us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, We may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request up to twice annually. For emails, please include “Connecticut Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a Connecticut resident. We will process your request without undue delay, but within 45 days of your request, or let you know if We need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, We may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that We may verify your identity. If We are unable to honor your request for any reason, We will notify you of the reason.

If We have refused to act on your Connecticut request, you can appeal Our decision by submitting an email to the address in Our Contacting Us section below entitled “Connecticut Privacy Rights Appeal” and We will review your request and respond within 60 days of the receipt of your appeal with a written explanation of the reasons for Our action or inaction. If your appeal is denied, you may submit a complaint to the Connecticut Attorney General.

Nevada – If you are a Nevada resident, you have the right to request certain information from Us regarding the collection and sale of your personal information (as defined in Nevada Revised Statutes 603A.320) during your visit to Our websites or when you otherwise interact with Us online. If you have sought or acquired, by purchase or lease, any goods or services for personal, family, or household purposes from Us, you may ask Us to disclose whether We have sold for monetary consideration certain information about you (specifically, your first and last name, physical address, email address, telephone number, social security number, an identifier that allows you to be contacted either physically or online, or other contact information that allows us to identify you personally). We do not “sell” Personal Information as that term is defined under Nevada law.

As a Nevada resident, you may also request to opt out of us sharing such information about you. To make this inquiry, please submit a request in writing to Us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below with “Nevada Privacy Rights” in the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest that you are a Nevada resident by providing a Nevada postal address in your request. Please state whether you are requesting information and/or opting out.

We will process your Nevada request within 60 days, or We will let you know if We need additional time. We may require additional information to verify your identity before We can respond.

Utah [Effective December 31, 2023] – If you are a Utah resident, you have the right under the Utah Consumer Privacy Act, upon a verified request, to:

To exercise these Utah rights, you or your authorized agent may make a request to confirm, access, correct, delete, obtain a copy, or opt-out of the processing of your personal data for targeting advertising, sale, or profiling by submitting a written request to Us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below. We do not “sell” Personal Information as that term is defined under Utah law.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, We may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request up to twice annually. For emails, please include “Utah Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a Utah resident. We will process your request within 45 days of your request, or let you know if We need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, We may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that We may verify your identity. If We are unable to honor your request for any reason, We will notify you of the reason.

Virginia – If you are a Virginia resident, you have the right under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, upon a verified request, to:

To exercise these Virginia rights, you or your authorized agent may make a request to confirm, access, correct, delete, obtain a copy, or opt-out of the processing of your personal data for targeting advertising, sale, or profiling by submitting a written request to Us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below. Please note: We do not “sell” Personal Information as that term is defined under Virginia law.

If you use an authorized agent to submit your request, We may require proof of the written authorization you have given. We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information, and you are only entitled to make this request up to twice annually. For emails, please include “Virginia Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a Virginia resident. We will process your request within 45 days or let you know if We need additional time or cannot process your request. If you make this request by telephone, We may also ask you to provide the request in writing so that We may verify your identity. If We are unable to honor your request for any reason, We will notify you of the reason within the request time period.

If We decline to take action on your Virginia request, you can appeal Our decision by submitting an email to the address in Our Contacting Us section below entitled “Virginia Privacy Rights Appeal” and We will review your request and respond within 60 days of the receipt of your appeal with a written explanation of the reasons for Our decision. If your appeal is denied, you may contact the Virginia Attorney General. to submit a complaint.

CANADIAN PRIVACY NOTICE

Canadian laws provide specific privacy rights to our Canadian customers. If you are a resident of Canada, this section applies in addition to all other applicable rights and information contained in this Policy.

Where applicable, We follow applicable Canadian federal and provincial privacy laws ('Canadian Privacy Law'), including:

Consent. In most cases, we rely on implied consent to collect, use, or disclose your personal information. In some circumstances, including those involving sensitive personal information, we obtain express consent. Where you have provided your consent to the collection, use, and transfer of your personal information (whether orally, in writing, or electronically), you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. In addition to the methods described above with respect to your privacy choices, you may withdraw your consent by submitting a request using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, We may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We will explain the impact to you at the time of your request to help you with your decision.

Use of Your Personal Information. We will not collect, use, or disclose personal information except for the identified purposes identified above (See Disclosure of Your Information), unless we have received additional consent or the processing is authorized without consent. Where we engage service providers who utilize the Personal Information we provide to them, those relationships are governed by a written agreement regarding the confidentiality of your information.

Canadian Access and Challenge Rights Canadian Privacy Law provides the right to receive information about the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and be provided access to that information. You may also challenge the accuracy and completeness of your personal information and have it amended as appropriate. Depending on the nature of the challenged information, amendment may involve correction, deletion, or addition of information.

Exercising Your Canadian Privacy Rights. If you have an account with Us, you may view and update your account information (as noted above) directly by logging into your account. To submit a request for access to information not contained within your account, or to challenge the accuracy or completeness of your personal information, you may also submit a written request using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below. When submitting a request, We also may require you to confirm your identity and your residency in order to obtain the information. For emails, please include “Canadian Privacy Rights” as the subject line. You must include your full name, email address, and attest to the fact that you are a Canadian resident, and provide your province of residence. We will begin processing your request once you have completed the verification process and will respond within the timeframe required by law.

If We cannot substantively respond to your request in a timely manner, We will notify you and state the reason for the delay. Under certain circumstances, We may not be able to fulfill your request, such as when doing so would interfere with Our regulatory or legal obligations, where We cannot verify your identity, or if your request involves disproportionate cost or effort. However, We will respond to your request within a reasonable time, as required by law, and provide an explanation.

Additional information about how to exercise your rights under Canadian Privacy Law can be found here:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
Website
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta
Website
Toll-free: 1-888-878-4044
Edmonton office: (780) 422-6860
Calgary office: (403) 297-2728

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia
Website
Vancouver: (604) 660-2421
Elsewhere in BC: (800) 663-7867

Commission d'acces a' l' information du Quebec
Website
Toll-free: 1-888-528-7741

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

It is Our policy to post any changes We make to Our privacy policy on this page. Those changes will be effective the next time you use Our services, so please check this policy periodically.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact Us via telephone 833-481-2856 or at support@theonlinedivorce.com or via mail at Attn: General Counsel at Corporate Center 11335 Northeast 122nd Suite 105 Kirkland, WA 98034.

Welcome to your online Maine divorce guide
Qualify for divorce1
Provide your case details2
Get your papers3
File for divorce4